O’Reilly’s Bar Privacy Policy

We will only collect information that will help us make the site work best for you. The information we collect will only let us contact you only if you have allowed us. We will also give you accurate local information if you need it and provide us a view of how our visitors use the site, and what we can do to optimise and to improve your overall website experience.

Some parts of the website may ask you for more information so that you can access some of the services or complete transactions. However, you will always be informed when certain information is being collected, and in most cases you will be asked to enter it. An example is you may be asked for an email address for subscriptions. Please note that information you will enter is only to be used for the purpose stated at the time of collection.

As we continue improving O’Reilly’s Bar website, we may update this privacy policy.

The information we collect

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • Any questions, queries and feedback, including your email address if you send us email.
  • Visitors’ IP addresses and details of web browser and its version.
  • Data on how people use the website, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us optimise the website and our services.
  • For feedback, a record of the message will be kept for up to six months before deletion.

More about cookies

We use small data files stored on your computer called ‘cookies’. Most websites do this. Cookies help us improve the entire website experience for you.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. All payment transactions are encrypted. Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the Internet is not entirely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, however, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your information

Any information we collect is used to:

  • Optimise and improve content and design of the website
  • Comply with our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by visitors
  • Allow visitors to participate in interactive features of our website, when users choose to do so
  • Contact visitors, with their permission, to respond to any feedback or queries

All information provided to us will never be shared with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes. We do not pass your information to any other website.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information only if we are under a duty to disclose or share visitor’s personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other government departments for the purposes of law enforcement.

Visitor’s rights

In accordance with Principle 6 of the Data Protection Act, visitors have the right to ask us not to process your personal data, and you have the right to access information held about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Links to other websites

This site contains links to and from other websites and organisations. This privacy policy that you are currently reading only applies to O’Reilly’s Bar website.

Following a link to another website

If you wish to visit another website, outside of our site, thoroughly read its privacy policy to know how it handles your information.

Follwing a link to O’Reilly’s Bar website from another website

When you come to O’Reilly’s Bar website from another website, we may get personal information about you from that other site. It is important to read the privacy policy of websites that link you to O’Reilly’s Bar website if you want to know more about this.